Extending High-Performance Computing Beyond its Traditional User Communities

Co-located with the 8th IEEE International Conference on eScience,
Chicago, USA
October 8, 2012

Historically, high-performance computing (HPC) has enabled computationally intensive simulations performed in batch mode on a small number of standalone supercomputers, shared among users selected for their computing skills as much as for expertise in their own disciplines. There has been a sustained effort over the past decade to broaden this model by deploying a wider variety of HPC systems tied into emerging national and global cyber-infrastructure (CI), yet only a small fraction of the resources fielded by HPC-based CI programs such as the eXtreme Science and Engineering Discovery Environment (XSEDE) is currently used by people who are not members of communities that have used supercomputing centers since the 1980’s.

Given the digital instruments and methods that are revolutionizing biological, environmental, and physical sciences, as well as the promise of important benefits to social sciences and the arts and humanities, XSEDE is undertaking a proactive effort to work with members of these communities to identify barriers and to develop projects that show how to effectively overcome them.

In this context, the goal of this workshop is to discuss examples of successful projects as well as barriers and practical approaches to overcoming them.  The desired outcome is an improved understanding of actions that should be taken by the various stakeholders in order to enable a wide spectrum of practitioners to use HPC resources as part of their work and data flows, and to establish an informal network of people and communities interested in this outcome.

Agenda

10:00 - 12:10   Session 1    Chair: Philip Blood
Welcome and Introduction: Sergiu Sanielevici, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center (10 min)
Invited Talk: "Going Where HPC has Never Gone Before: Economics"    Kenneth Judd, Stanford University (25 min)
Invited Talk: "Genomics, Transcriptomics, and Proteomics"    Richard LeDuc, Indiana University (25 min)
Discussion (20 min)
"Towards HPC For the Digital Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences"    Kalev Leetaru, University of Illinois (15 min)
"A Cloud Computing Interface for Non-specialists"    Kevin Jorissen, University of Washington (15 min)
Discussion (10 min)
12:10 - 1:30    Lunch
1:30-3:00    Session 2    Chair: Ralph Roskies
"Lessons from Galaxy, a Web-based Platform for High-throughput Genomic Analyses"    Jeremy Goecks, Emory University (15 min)
"High-Performance Data Management For Genome Sequencing Centers Using Globus Online"    Dinanath Sulakhe, Argonne National Lab/University of Chicago (15 min)
"FRED Navigator: An Interactive System for Visualizing Results from Large-scale Epidemic Simulations"    John Grefenstette, University of Pittsburgh (15 min)
Discussion (30 min)
3:00 - 3:30    Break
3:30-5:00    Session 3    Chair: Nancy Wilkins-Diehr
"Digitization and Search: A Non-Traditional Use of HPC"    Liana Diesendruck, University of Illinois (15 min)
"Large Scale Video Analytics: On-demand, Iterative Inquiry for Moving Image Research"    Virginia Kuhn, University of Southern California and Ritu Arora, University of Texas at Austin (15 min)
"Happy or Not: Generating Topic-based Geospatial Emotional Heatmaps for Culturomics using CyberGIS"    Eric Shook, University of Illinois (15 min)
Discussion (30 min)
5:00    Adjourn

Organizers

Ralph Roskies, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center, USA
Nancy Wilkins-Diehr, San Diego Supercomputer Center, USA
Sergiu Sanielevici, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center, USA
Philip Blood, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center, USA

Program Committee

Kevin Franklin, University of Illinois, USA
Jane Hunter, University of Queensland, Australia
James Taylor, Emory University, USA
Kenneth Judd, Stanford University, USA
John Grefenstette, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Shaowen Wang, University of Illinois, USA
Robert Sinkovits, San Diego Supercomputer Center, USA
Jeffrey Gardner, University of Washington, USA
Thomas Uram, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Attendees

Ritu Arora, TACC
Philip Blood, PSC
Jan Bot, Leiden University, Netherlands
You-Wei Cheah, Indiana University
Peng Chen, Indiana University
Leandro Ciuffo, RNP, Brazil
Arun K. Datta, National University
Liana Diesendruck, NCSA/UIUC
Ian Foster, University of Chicago/ANL
Vikram Gazula, University of Kentucky
Jill Gemmill, Clemson University
Jeremy Goecks, Emory University
Harriett Green, UIUC
Paola Grosso, University of Amsterdam
Stuart Hannay, ANL
Kevin Jorissen, University of Washington
Raj Kettimuthu, ANL
Sergey Kovalchuk, NRU ITMO Russia
Virginia Kuhn, USC
Juan Lalinde, EAFIT University Colombia
Richard LeDuc, Indiana University NCGAS
Kalev Leetaru, UIUC
Mircea Moca, UBB, Romania
Ingela Nystrom, Uppsala University, Sweden
Kary Ocana, Federal University Rio de Janeiro
Ralph Roskies, PSC
Sergiu Sanielevici, PSC
Eric Shook, UIUC
Michael Simeone, UIUC
John Towns, NCSA
Paul Wielinga, SARA, Netherlands
Nancy Wilkins-Diehr, SDSC

Last Updated on Wednesday, 24 October 2012 16:15  

About Outreach and Training

Workshops incorporate both lectures and extensive hands-on sessions. Programming exercises are carefully designed to reinforce concepts and techniques taught in class.

Instructors have strong scientific and technical backgrounds and are available for individual consultation, including help with participants' own coding needs.

Biomedical Workshops

The education and outreach program of the Biomedical Applications Group includes workshops and online teaching tools, online courses, and workshop webcasts, among other approaches.